PRIVACY NOTICE

(Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it)

 

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law):

 

  1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.  
  2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.  
  3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.  
  4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

 

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

 

Your records are stored on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the premises always locked out of working hours.

 

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

 

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
  • Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)
  • Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.
  • We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages, so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

 

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

 

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

 

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

 

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

 

Stuart Yates

 syates_osteo@live.co.uk

07712 293 426

Stuart Yates Osteopathy, 110 Beacon Road, Great Barr, Birmingham , B43 7BN

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Return Home

 

Website Terms and Conditions

By accessing and using this website, you accept and agree to be bound by the terms and provision of this agreement. In addition, when using this websites particular services, you shall be subject to any posted guidelines or rules applicable to such services, which may be posted and modified from time to time. All such guidelines or rules are hereby incorporated by reference into the TOS.

ANY PARTICIPATION IN THIS SITE WILL CONSTITUTE ACCEPTANCE OF THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THE ABOVE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

This site and its components are offered for informational purposes only; this site shall not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness or availability of any information transmitted or made available via the site, and shall not be responsible or liable for any error or omissions in that information. This website accepts no liability resulting in the use any tips/advice or suggestions or even just using the website itself.

In the event of possible copyright infringement either a third-party or the owner of the copyright – can report infringement to:

Stuart Yates

Stuart Yates Osteopathy

110 Beacon Road

Great Barr

Birmingham

B43 7BN

07712 293 426

syates_osteo@live.co.uk

Return Home